Yasmine Cheyenne

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date February 8, 2022

INTRODUCTION

Welcome! The Sugar Jar Group, LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) respects your privacy! This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and secure Personal Information about you through https://yasminecheyenne.com, along with our related websites, networks, applications, mobile applications (including, without limitation, The Sugar Jar® Community App), our electronic communications, including email and text messages, and other services which may also be provided by us from time-to-time (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Services, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, now and as amended by us. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must immediately stop using the Services.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual and any information that is linked to an identifiable individual. In some jurisdictions, business contact information and employee information may be included in the definition of Personal Information.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFOMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information from and about users of the Services in a variety of ways.

This includes:

Information You Provide:

We collect Personal Information you provide when you use the Services or otherwise communicate with us. If you register an account with us, we will collect the information you provide, such as your name, screen name, email address, pronouns, birthday, and location. We will also collect any Personal Information you submit through your use of the Services. For example, the information you provide can include your messaging history and any information included in your messages via the Services. We may also collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team. You may choose not to provide certain Personal Information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

 

Device and Usage Information:

Like most online services, we automatically receive standard technical information when you interact with our Services, which may constitute Personal Information, including browser and device information such as unique device identifiers, mobile phone carrier, internet protocol (IP) addresses (which may identify your general geographic location), browser type and version, operating system, and the date and time of your interactions. We also receive information about your interactions with our Services, such as which website pages you visited and how much time was spent on the page.

 

Cookies:

We may collect this information using cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive or memory of your device. Cookies have many benefits to enhance, optimize, and personalize your experience with our Services. Cookies enable us to maintain a persistent session, passively collect demographic information, and monitor advertisements and other activities. Our Services may use different kinds of cookies and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). If you do not want the Services to collect information using cookies, your browser may allow you to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and restrict or disable certain cookies. Each browser is different, so you should check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please be aware that if you disable or reject cookies, some features may not work properly, and you may not be able to access or use all of the features we provide.

 

Embedded Content:

The Services may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content is third-party content served from other websites (for example, Youtube or Spotify) and is subject to the terms and privacy policy applicable to the source of the embedded content, whether displayed on the Services as an iFrame, link, or otherwise. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information on or by third parties, some of whom may use tracking technology that works across many other websites. If you have any doubts as to whether you consent to the data handling practices of such other sites, please do not click, interact with, or otherwise access embedded content via the Services.

                      

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use Personal Information in a variety of ways to provide our Services and to operate our business, including the following:

 

Service-Related Usage

We use the Personal Information we collect about and from you for a number of purposes, including, providing and supporting the Services, analyzing how you use the Services, and optimizing and personalizing features. We may also track what online audio, visual, and audiovisual content has been viewed or otherwise consumed on an aggregate basis or by an individual user. By viewing videos via the Service, you agree we can track your video viewing history.

 

Communications

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you for Services-related purposes. For example, we may send an email to the email address you provide to us or text messages, to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Services-related purposes.

 

Improve our Services

We use the Personal Information that we collect (i) to understand and analyze usage trends and preferences; (ii) to monitor and analyze the effectiveness of our Services; and (iii) to improve our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

 

Marketing

As permitted by applicable law, we may use Personal Information we obtain about you for marketing purposes, such as providing you with promotional materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you, or providing your information to third parties so that they may send you promotional materials on our behalf. Where required under applicable law, we’ll obtain your prior opt-in consent to send you electronic marketing communications.

 

Newsletter

You will be added to our email list automatically when you access The Sugar Jar® Community App. Our newsletters and other announcements are sent through a third-party email service, which may use web beacons to track your interactions with our email – for example, whether an email is opened or clicked. We have access to this tracking information.

 

Google Analytics Tracking

Our website uses Google Analytics tracking to measure traffic data and help us better understand how our members use the Services. We use the WordPress plugin “Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP)” to place the tracking code. This plugin is set to anonymize use IP data and respect “Do Not Track” browser features so that no personal data is stored.

 

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us, and so we do not share your Personal Information except as explicitly described in this Privacy Policy. We may share, transfer, or disclose your Personal Information, if you consent to us doing so, which consent may be express or implied as required in the circumstances, as well as in the following circumstances:

 

Comply with Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable law, and legal processes; (ii) respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iii) protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and that of our affiliates, you, or any other applicable third parties; and (iv) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. We will not share your Personal Information with law enforcement absent a warrant or comparable court order specifically requesting an individual’s Personal Information.

 

Corporate Transactions

We reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, service providers (who perform certain functions on our behalf), advisors, or potential transactional partners who are subject to confidentiality obligations in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company, or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information only to the extent needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Aggregate, De-Identified Information

We may use your Personal Information to create aggregate or statistical information that does not directly identify a specific person, and we may share that information. For example, we may share anonymous and aggregated reports and information on user demographics and traffic patterns with third parties. This aggregated information does not constitute Personal Information or identify any individuals.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

The security of your Personal Information is extremely important to us. We use reasonable and appropriate measure to protect this data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.

 

We will keep your Personal Information for as long needed, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a feature or offering made available through the Services) for as long as necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children. Our Services are not designed nor are they intended to be used by children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Our Services includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13, and we encourage all parents and legal guardians to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

 

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our Services may include advertising and links to third-party websites. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Services. If you follow a link to third-party websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO STORED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have submitted Personal Information to us, you can request to receive an exported file of the Personal Information we hold about you, including any information you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any Personal Information we hold about you. This does not include any information we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please note that we are unable to remove your Personal Information from the systems or servers of third parties. Please contact such third parties directly to request the modification or removal of your information from their systems.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Our Services are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your use as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

We take regular steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Services are based in the United States, with our servers and offices headquartered in the United States. We make no representation that the Services are appropriate or available for use outside of the United States. Access to the Services from countries or territories or by individuals where such access is illegal is prohibited. If you are visiting our website from the European Union (“EU”) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, then please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and processing globally. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be made available to law enforcement agencies in the United States under a court order or other applicable law. By providing your information to us, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

EU Users

If you are in the EU, you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the collection and processing of your Personal Information under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”):

 

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The purpose and legal basis for processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following: (i) our own legitimate business interests, provided they don’t outweigh your rights or freedoms; (ii) the performance of a contract that we have in place with you; (iii) your consent where appropriate; or (iv) compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

Data Retention

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earliest of: (i) you asking us to delete the information; (ii) our decision to cease using our existing data providers; or (iii) our decision that the value in retaining the information is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

International Transfer

We are based in the United States. Your Personal Information may be processed or stored in the United States and other countries which may not have equivalent privacy or data protection laws. By using our Services, you are knowingly consenting to these transfers.

Your Rights

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

(i) The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have on you.

 

(ii) The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that

information is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

(iii) The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

 

(iv) The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information.

 

(v) The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

 

(vi) The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information.

 

To exercise these rights please email us at: support@thesugarjargroup.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to requests regarding your GDPR rights. Please also note that we may not be able to provide functional Services without some Personal Information.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the GDPR. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

Your Rights

If you are a California consumer, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Pursuant to the CCPA, we are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.

 

(1) We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

 

  • the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • the location of your device or computer;
  • computer type (Windows or Mac);
  • language;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • version and time zone settings; and
  • the full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Services, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

 

We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our Services; personalize, advertise, and market our products; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

 

(2) We may disclose the following Personal Information to third-parties for our operational business purposes:

 

  • the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • the location of your device or computer;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • version and time zone settings; and
  • the full Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Services, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

 

We share Personal Information with our service providers for services such as website design and hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, research survey/interview/focus group management and analysis, marketing, and auditing.

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we has collected, used, disclosed, and sold over the 12-month period preceding the our receipt of such a request. To exercise this right, please email us at: support@thesugarjargroup.com.

 

You have the right to request the modification or deletion of your Personal Information collected or maintained by us. To exercise this right, please email us at: support@thesugarjargroup.com.

 

You have the right to not be discriminated against because you exercised any of the foregoing rights. See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

 

California Consumer Rights

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or toll free at 1-800-952-5210; or by e-mail to dca@dca.ca.org. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As our business changes and evolves, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should check the Services regularly to see any changes, which have been implemented. If we make any revisions that materially change the ways in which we use or share Personal Information previously collected from you through the Services, we will give you the opportunity to consent to such changes before applying them to that information. 

 

HOW TO OPT-OUT

You may unsubscribe from any of our online email updates, newsletters, and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any email message we have sent you. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information from us via email for up to 10 days. You may also continue to receive information from third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Information.

NOTICES AND REVISIONS

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact support@thesugarjargroup.com. We will endeavor to respond to your email inquiries within a reasonable time.

DISPUTES

You agree that any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be submitted to final and binding arbitration to be held in New York City, New York, before a single arbitrator in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association and its Expedited Procedures (except where those rules conflict with this provision, in which case this provision controls). The arbitrator shall be a practicing attorney with at least ten (10) years’ experience in the publishing industry and shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties or, if the parties cannot agree, then the arbitrator shall be selected by the American Arbitration Association. The proceedings relating to the arbitration, the submissions, pleadings, documents, and information provided by the parties in connection with such arbitration, and the findings and decision of the arbitrator, shall be kept confidential, except to the extent necessary to enforce the arbitrator’s decision, and shall be governed by New York law, except that the Federal Arbitration Act shall apply in regard to interpretation and enforcement of this arbitration. Any court with jurisdiction may enforce this clause and enter judgment on any award.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you would like to make any suggestions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email using the details provided below:

 

Company Name: The Sugar Jar Group, LLC

Email: support@thesugarjargroup.com

Address: 107 S. West St., Ste 703, Alexandria, VA 22314